?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

holy fuck

"Historic" rainfall, "historic" river levels, "500 year storm," "a storm that would have a name if it formed over water" instead of land -- I listened to the radio on the way home from my parents' place and I just want to cry. This is fucking terrifying. It's a hurricane that's parked over us and most of the city is shut down. Whole parishes are being evacuated, I heard.

IT WOULD HAVE A NAME if it formed over water. Fucking hell.

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
classics_lover
Aug. 12th, 2016 06:54 pm (UTC)
Stay safe, whatever else you do!!!!
tigriswolf
Aug. 12th, 2016 11:33 pm (UTC)

I am! And all my loved ones are home safe now, too.
bugeyedmonster
Aug. 12th, 2016 08:09 pm (UTC)
Aww man. Sorry to hear that. Hope you and the parents stay safe.
tigriswolf
Aug. 12th, 2016 11:34 pm (UTC)

We are. Thank you!
caffienekitty
Aug. 13th, 2016 05:08 am (UTC)
Holy crap! Be safe!
tigriswolf
Aug. 13th, 2016 03:03 pm (UTC)

My aunt and uncle's house flooded, and my little sister may be trapped at work due to water on roads. :(
caffienekitty
Aug. 13th, 2016 05:36 pm (UTC)
Oh no! *hugs to all of you*
tigriswolf
Aug. 13th, 2016 05:50 pm (UTC)

Little sister's home; aunt, uncle, and cousins being evacuated for actualfax, and I hope to god their pets are brought too (I think they will be). My parents chose their house because it's pretty much the highest point in the city that doesn't have multiple floors.

Mom's told me to stay put, and where I am seems to be almost normal. Everything else is absolutely fucked.
caffienekitty
Aug. 13th, 2016 08:37 pm (UTC)
I'm glad your sister is home safe, and I hope everyone in your family, pets and all, is safe and can go back home to start the rebuilding process. This is horrifying. :-(
tigriswolf
Aug. 13th, 2016 09:34 pm (UTC)

I was looking at posts about it on tumblr and there was one attacking people using "unprecedented flooding" made by someone who doesn't even live here because they think it just completely ignores what happened during Hurricane Katrina, and I've been angry about it all day. I really want to write an essay about it or something, or least explain how it's different but I know it wouldn't be worth it. *sigh*

Anyway, so half my family has been flooded or will be in the near future. (And the pets were brought with them to a new location!)
caffienekitty
Aug. 13th, 2016 10:21 pm (UTC)
People suck, sometimes especially when sucky things are happening to people that aren't them personally. :-(

Very glad your two-legged and four-legged(no-legged/finned/feathered?) family is safe, and I hope the recovery period is quick.
tigriswolf
Aug. 13th, 2016 10:26 pm (UTC)

I even went and checked the facts with my mom, who knows about this shit, and now I'm madder about that fuckhead. But I'm not gonna PM them about it because honestly, they believe that they want anyway.

It was my uncle's cat and dog I was worried about. Of course, now they're trapped with my uncle somewhere else that's only reachable by boat now, but at the moment they're all safe. The good news, in the event of anything getting worse, my mom is willing and able to take in pets that need placement.
caffienekitty
Aug. 14th, 2016 02:46 am (UTC)
Your whole family is awesome. *hugs*
tigriswolf
Aug. 14th, 2016 08:36 pm (UTC)

*snuggles*
billysgirl5
Aug. 13th, 2016 07:45 pm (UTC)
Many evacuations in my city and parish too. We have a lot of smaller bayous and low-lying areas. I hope you and your loved ones stay safe!
tigriswolf
Aug. 13th, 2016 09:36 pm (UTC)

So far we're all safe but there'll be a lot of property damage by the end. And one of my uncles and two of my cousins are trapped somewhere that hasn't flooded but all routes to have.

I hope y'all are safe, too!
billysgirl5
Aug. 14th, 2016 01:12 am (UTC)
I'd rather property damage than for someone to lose their life. There are too many people out there being stupid and not realizing that material things can be replaced--a life cannot.
tigriswolf
Aug. 14th, 2016 08:36 pm (UTC)

Yeah. Did you see that video of the guy swimming in the floodwaters?
billysgirl5
Aug. 18th, 2016 12:41 am (UTC)
I've seen so many people swimming in the flowing waters. These people do not realize the debris that is washing in or the animals that it is displacing.
tigriswolf
Aug. 19th, 2016 05:27 am (UTC)

IT'S SO FUCKING STUPID. I was telling somebody about it and she thought it was funny! And she's a nurse! *headdesk*
billysgirl5
Aug. 21st, 2016 11:43 pm (UTC)
Well, then let her get a random disease/illness...it's her own fault.
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

king of the jungle
tigriswolf
questioning in order to create

Latest Month

September 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow