?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Rewatching Supernatural season 1, part 3

So we start the racist truck episode.

My mom: tells me about that creepyass experience we had on a highway in the same spot the racist truck is chasing down the victim, that involved temperature dropping and fog.

Awesome.

.

I still love the fact that the boys don’t act racist at all.

.

Now Mom’s complaining about the bayou in this scene. *snickers*

.

I like Cassie a lot more now, but wow, this dialogue is kinda stilted.

.

Mom: That truck is not from the 60s.

.

And mom is complaining about the state of the body trapped inside a truck in a swamp for forty years.

.

On to Nightmares! Mom says that’s perfect since we’ve both been having strange dreams.

How is Jared Padalecki so good at puppy dog eyes?

.

Okay, the true vessels for Michael and Lucifer, pretending to be priests. And doing it badly. This is awesome.

.

“Our dark spots are pretty dark.” Understatement.

.

There’s still something about Dean’s reaction at the end of Nightmares, the way he says “All things considered.”
Add that reaction in with Dean saying that he’s the one thing Max didn’t have, and the look on his face right before the credits - I’m not sure what all we learn about their childhood in the later seasons, but I’m sure Dean took at least one beating after Sam did something to piss John off. Damnit.

.

THE BENDERS

Dude, this was my favorite ep for a long time. Protective Dean Winchester is my favorite flavor.

.

I still don’t understand HOW the kidnappings work. Are they hiding under the cars? How can any of them take Sam?

.

Why did they film this show so fucking dark? You can’t see anything.

.

Sam is SUCH A PUPPY.

.

I remember not liking Shadow much; let’s see if that changes.

Also: the boys look SO LITTLE in their costumes! Oh my gosh.

.

Oh, Dean. All he has is his family, and they keep either leaving him behind or wanting to. Shit. How he is STILL my favorite character even though I literally haven’t watched this show in years?

.

“Baby, I’ve killed a lot more for a lot less.” I do like that line.

.

Yeah, I still don’t care about Shadows. And I still don’t understand John’s thought process in this ep.

But HELL HOUSE, oh yeah.

.
Dean, what the fuck, singing about fires taking lovers away? SERIOUSLY?

.

So, the Winchesters have supernatural healing. Yup.

But the scene with the kids describing what happened, it’s hilarious.

.

GHOSTFACERS.

Wow, Dean and Sam can be so intimidating, and it’s awesome. And then, they’re just taking the piss out of people, and that’s awesome, too.

.

Mom: A little gratuitous nakedness? No one minds that, right? I don’t mind it. He’s a good-looking kid.

Also: Sam should have SO MANY SCARS. But supernatural healing.

.

“What would Buffy do?”

.

I love when the boys act like brothers. My favorite part of the show.

.

God, this ep gives me so many ideas for Dean being a tulpa.

.

“I’m the oldest, which means I’m always right.”

I totally agree with that, Dean.

.

“I was sleepin’ with my peepers open.” *sporfle* And Sam’s still laughing about it hours later.

.

WHY is this woman leaving one of her sons alone with a stranger and letting another stranger drive her to the hospital? Two humongous men who literally showed up the night before. And now one of them is in her son’s hospital room! Really?

.

Jensen Ackles does intimidating SO WELL. Damn. He’s so pretty you forget sometimes how big he is.

.

WOW, they are beating us over the head with the brother parallels between Dean&Sam and Michael&Asher. And was it intentional, the older brother being named Michael? Or just a coincidence with a very common name?

Also, god, I’m realizing that SO MANY of the old screencaps I had of Dean came from this ep. Damn, he’s so gorgeous.

Sam: I wish I could have that kind of innocence.
Dean: If it means anything, sometimes I wish you could, too.

Not for himself, of course. For Sam.

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
bubblesbrnaid
Apr. 1st, 2017 11:04 pm (UTC)
How is Jared Padalecki so good at puppy dog eyes?

The super-angry part of me wants to say "Because he's a son of a bitch?" It's never good when my anger collides with my sarcasm. :)

God, this ep gives me so many ideas for Dean being a tulpa.

I know an excellent fic that ran with that, should you wish a rec.

And oh, "Something Wicked." That ep moved SPN from "okay" to "OMG" for me.
tigriswolf
Apr. 4th, 2017 06:08 pm (UTC)

I do wish a rec, thank you!

(and why are you angry at Jared Padalecki? I'm super out of fandom.)
bubblesbrnaid
Apr. 4th, 2017 07:03 pm (UTC)
The rec: https://www.fanfiction.net/s/3724345/1/What-Was-and-What-Will-Be

The other: I am, um, rather strenuously opposed to the entire "Always Keep Fighting" campaign.
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

king of the jungle
tigriswolf
questioning in order to create

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow