?

Log in

No account? Create an account

[sticky post] Feb. 29th, 2020


So, I've decided to save links to all my stories on pinboard.  Everything is there now.

It's here, if you want to check it out.


ETA 2016: I'll only be using this to keep track of my comment_fic fills from now on.

I give blanket permission for podficcing and other things -- but let me know what's being done with my fics, and if you want to do anything with any of my original stuff, you have to ask me first. DO NOT repost any of my works anywhere, though links are fine.

Oct. 17th, 2017

Okay, so anyone know of something I can do with a shit-ton of vintage postcards? I want to mail them out but I'm not sure to who.

If anyone wants one, just PM me an address.

Oct. 2nd, 2017

Book count for July through March (not including books that were begun in those months and finished in another; including books begun in earlier months and finished in these):

July: 95

August: 32

September: 31

Tags:

Sep. 29th, 2017

Book count for April through March (not including books that were begun in those months and finished in another; including books begun in earlier months and finished in these):

April: 48
May: 65
June: 69

Tags:

Book count for January through March (not including books that were begun in those months and finished in another):

January: 25
February: 54
March: 76

Tags:

Sep. 21st, 2017

So, I took a break from reading books in order to gorge myself on fanfiction (mainly Supernatural and Flash) but now I’m going back to books. I’ve been maintaining my book log, though it’s been slowly added to.

However, I’m taking a class that requires a finished manuscript at the end of the semester, and in order to do that, I have a shit-ton of research to do, which means… book reading. Lots of it. (And articles, and papers, and and and.)

I am thinking about posting a month-by-month breakdown of books read, but what about the books that were started in one month and finished in the next?
So, I have a cousin who lives in Houston; she and her family rode out Hurricane Harvey safely.

I also have a cousin in Tampa, who has decided to go to a friend's house further north to ride out Hurricane Irma, because she waited too long to leave Florida entirely.

Aug. 25th, 2017

Oh shit, Hurricane Harvey. Cat 4 at landfall?!
So I'm on season 2 of Z Nation and I'm liking it way more than I did Walking Dead.
So I'm going through the very last bin from my old apartment because I'm moving into a new one. I've found stories I never typed up, that I'd completely forgotten about. I'm not sure I want to type them up now because they're probably horrible, but I also do kinda wanna type them up because the idea might still be sound. You know?

Also: all four of my teenage diaries made it unscathed! I was so fucking dramatic but I'm so glad they aren't damaged.

update

So, not only did I keep Abaddon, I've also gotten Anakin.




I'm moving into a new apartment later this month; same complex, different building.

I've come up with a tentative idea for my dissertation.

I've discovered that Amazon has wishlists.

Tags:

update take 2

So, I'm keeping Abbadon.

I also filled at an application and put down a deposit on an apartment today.

Tags:

update

Macaroon, Marmalade, and Turtle have all been returned to Cat Haven ready for adoption.

I finished Supernatural season 11 - shit got crazy, yo. I really enjoyed season 11 for the most part, nearly as much as the early seasons. Did not enjoy the overall arc of it, though. But they were brothers again! But the writers completely wasted demon!Dean.

I am now fostering a stray lilsis found until Cat Haven has room for her. I named her Abbadon.
I'm taking her to the vet tomorrow because one of her back legs is injured. She is the most adoptable cat I have ever met in my life; she follows humans around like she's a puppy

Tags:

fun idea:

So, I know that canon (at least through season 6, as far as I’ve gotten) has it that the First Seal breaks when The (A?) Righteous Man sheds blood in Hell and that the Last Seal breaks with the death of the First Demon, and that for some reason it had to be Dean and Sam.

I also know that God actually shows up at some point and who that is.

BUT. What if Lucifer’s cage can only be unlocked by the person who created it and locked it in the first place? So the First Seal could only ever be broken by God.

So at some point (probably when God headed out for smokes and never went home) God decides that they should actually see what it’s like to be something non-omnipotent and locks away everything in order to be incarnated on Earth as literally every living thing in a cycle that will only end if something shocks them out of it - like, I don’t know, unknowingly opening the Cage and having to protect their little brother from the forces of both Heaven and Hell?

Through every life, they never knew. They lived and died and reincarnated so many times humans can’t comprehend it, but Dean remembers them all as Lucifer’s grace streams out of the Cage.

Because God hadn’t ever told anyone the true punishment: Lucifer was incarnated on Earth, too, and reincarnated over and over and over again, in a cycle that will only end when God allows it to. Except that God headed out for smokes and never went home, and for millennia, God wasn’t in any position to check on anything.

At the exact moment Dean is remembering, so is Sam. And neither one of them can bear to let the other know, not yet, because this final life as a mortal, it’s the most prevalent, and despite everything that God was/is/will be/has always been, at the moment they are Dean Winchester first and foremost - so God locks themself back inside Dean.

And Lucifer? He buries himself inside Sam’s consciousness, all those memories of a brother who sacrificed everything for him, who always put him first, who protected and sheltered and raised him, whose entire existence centered around him. His Grace pours into him and he locks it down. He can’t ever just be Sam again, but he pulls that last life, 25 years of memories, and wears it like a skin.

Season 5 starts with a Dean who doesn’t know he’s God and a Sam who’s actually Lucifer. Neither of them is a Vessel but there isn’t a being who knows that.

So. Yeah. I’ve seen fics with parts of that but never all of them. Does it exist?

Tags:

Supernatural reaction

So I rewatched “Skin” the other dayand I still have a major problem with part of the episode.

Okay. So. You’ve been captured and tortured in your own home by a serial killer. You’re rescued by a SWAT team and taken to a hospital.

Then you WALK HOME FROM THE HOSPITAL ALONE. While there is a serial killer out there who will probably come back for you.

YOU WALK HOME FROM THE HOSPITAL ALONE. Why aren’t you in protective custody? How are you already well enough to leave the hospital, anyway? Why are there no friends or family with you?

Why the fuck aren’t your parents back from vacation since your brother was ARRESTED FOR MURDER a week ago?

WHY THE FUCK AREN’T YOU IN PROTECTIVE CUSTODY?!

This has been bothering me for TWELVE GODDAMN YEARS.

May. 10th, 2017



Macaroon encouraging Marmalade to jump down.

Rewatching Supernatural season 6, part 4

So, Lenore is in this episode. She’s gonna die, isn’t she? Damnit.

.

Yup. Damnit.

.

Shouldn’t they pick the back door, not the front?

.

We’ve seen this cop in another episode, haven’t we?

.

This is very shitty police work, FYI.

Oh, they’re Jefferson Starships, that’s why.

.

Ever noticed that all prisons look the same on this show?

.

These kids are gonna turn out to be monsters, aren’t they?

.

Castiel, you sure have fallen a long way down.

.

Yup, the kids are monsters. Damnit.

.

… how is Eve older than Castiel?

.

Oh, look, Crowley’s not dead. Shocking.

.

WHY DOES EVERYONE CALL HIM “CAS”?!

.

Crowley: Kill the Winchesters or I will.

Castiel: No.

Crowley: PLEASE.

Castiel: Don’t you dare try hurting those humans out of all the humans on the planet because I am currently the most powerful angel in existence (that isn’t in a cage in Hell) and I will smite you. Also, don’t worry about them because I’ve totally gotten them fooled into thinking I’m that same lovesick, gullible angel they knew last season and the season before.

Crowley: Don’t worry about– What, like Lucifer didn’t worry? Or Michael? Or Lilith or Alastair or Azazel didn’t worry? Am I the only game piece on the board who doesn’t underestimate those denim-wrapped nightmares?

Me: Well, Crowley has a point. Also, he seems to shout at or about the boys a lot.

.

Seriously, WHY DOES EVERYONE CALL HIM CAS. EVERY SINGLE BEING. WHY.

.

Why do angels need vessels in Heaven?

.

Oh, Castiel. You really don’t lie all that well.


So, if Castiel had just asked Dean for help? For a plan? For how to punch Cthulhu in the throat? What would’ve happened?

.

Aww, Dean, another completely-trusted person who has betrayed him.

.

Crowley, threatening Dean’s family is generally a bad move. Just saying.

.

Dude: Not much, just open a door into another dimension.

Bobby: Why would they do that?

Dude: To see what’s out there. Maybe it’s friendly.

Bobby: It’s never friendly.

*sporfle* Human curiosity is gonna wipe us out one day, if our tempers don’t do it first.

.

They totally do not care about the meatsuits anymore.

.

So, either Lisa or Ben is possessed, right?

.

Yup, knew it.

.

Dean, you really should’ve asked if they wanted their memories erased. It’s almost two years gone. How did the memory wipe work, anyway?

.

Damnit, I like Dr. Visayk.

.

So, Sam has amnesia and is telling this bartender the Jason Bourne movie. Okay.

.

So, either this chick is going to die or be evil, right?

.

Amnesia!Sam just described Dean as a male model type. *sporfle*

.

Oh, wait, amnesia!Sam is actually coma!Sam. Okay.

.

Sam: It was night and now it’s day!

That’s where it’s from! *hee*

.

Okay, so Sam beat soulless!Sam. Now who is this?

Oh, no, it’s the Sam stuck in Hell for a year and a half. Crap.

.

Castiel has completely slipped off the rails. If EVERY SINGLE ONE OF YOUR FRIENDS is telling you something is a bad idea and all “betray” you, maybe it’s not them. Just sayin’.

Also, why is he okay with killing friends he’s had for centuries but not Dean Winchester? Hmm.

.

Question: if only angels can kill angels, how did Dean kill Zachariah?

.

Oh, look, Castiel has lost it even more. Uh oh.

Rewatching Supernatural season 6, part 3

So, is Dean or Sam scarier?

Also: did soulless!Sam feel physical pain?

.

Okay, so soulless!Sam was Sam’s mind and body, with all of Sam’s memories but zero emotional connections? No conscience?

.

Oh, no, Sam is about to go talk to the cops. Who he beat the shit out of when he didn’t have a soul.

Wonder how that’s gonna go.

.

Okay, so it’s a trap for Sam.

The sheriff’s wife is in on it, isn’t she?

.

Dean: Everything’s gonna be okay.

Sam: *wall breaks*

So, we made it a whole two episodes.

.

Oh, great, a creepyass mannequin without skin. Wonder what’s gonna hapen.

Yup, it’s eyes are moving. Now it’s off the hook. Now the janitor’s head is being cut open and there’s ghost smoke.

Shit.

.

Okay, did I have a thing for gonna let the world die if it saves you codependency before I fell into Supernatural 12 years ago or not? Did it give me this thing? Because it’s my thing now.

.

Now it’s a faceless mannequin. Yay.

Well, at least Dean also finds the mannequin creepy.

.

Okay, so I’m really glad these guys died.

.

Chickie-baby, WHY are you going with the really big guy who just scared you?

.

Look, it’s the second time the Metallicar gets possessed!

.

What the fuck kind of crap ending is that? She just dies? Fuck that.

.

And here’s the episode where Dean and Sam end up in the show!

.

How did ANYONE keep a straight face for more than a minute?

.

Oh my god this is amazing.

.

Dean’s reaction to all the Metallicars!

.

Oh, look, it’s Misha!

.

This might be my favorite episode.

.

Well, hey, at least now I’m finally learning about how the apocalypse affected other countries.

.

Driver dude: Hey, we’re not doin’ anything illegal, are we?

Sam: Would it make you feel better if we said no?

.

And here’s Jensen Ackles pretending to be Dean Winchester pretending to be Jensen Ackles.
This is just amazing.

.

So, are Jensen and Jared in the Supernatural world?

.

And now what happens back in the world where Supernatural is a show?

.

Does Samuel being in the previously mean he gets to die this episode? I hope so.

.

I really hope Rufus being in this episode doesn’t mean he dies.

.

And Sam is back to being Dean’s conscience.

Does one of the boys get to kill Samuel? Please?

.

Okay. Something’s wrong with Dean now.

.

Only one Campbell left. :)

.

Sam: We’re gonna find him alive, Samuel, or I’m gonna put a bullet in your head.
*glee*

.

Oh, no, is Dean gonna kill Rufus?

.

Okay, so now I have to rewind this scene to keep track of where Sam’s gun is.

Sam’s gun stays pointed at Samuel, then goes to Rufus when Rufus moves toward Dean, and then right back at Samuel.

Why does that make me so happy?

.

Dean is trying to kill Samuel with a glare.

Samuel gets up, heads in Dean’s direction, and Sam blocks him.

What the hell does Sam remember?

.

Yay for the boys working like a terrifying team!

.

And then Dean gets between Samuel and Sam the second Samuel starts spouting off about what soulless!Sam did. They’re back!

.

Is Samuel really dead?

Please be dead!

.

Sam: What would Mom say?

Dude. Her dad tried to kill her kids. Pretty sure she’d be on your side.

.

Damnit. Samuel’s probably dead but there’s a thing wearing him.

Don’t kill Rufus!

.

Boys kicking doors open in unison!

.

I really want the young adventures of Bobby and Rufus.

Of course, now goo!Bobby just stabbed Rufus, damnit.

.

Goo!Bobby is friggin’ creepy.

.

They didn’t even discuss it! Just knew what the other would do.

.

Aww, Bobby’s backstory with Rufus. :(

.

… why are Jo and Ellen in the previously?

.

Okay, dude messing with [powertools and a garage door. This is gonna go poorly.

Told you so.

.

This has gotta be the Titanic episode.

.

That is NOT the Metallicar.

.

Dean: Accidents don’t just happen accidentally.

Me: *sporfle*

.

Dean, way to not be creepy.

.

So, there’s a cute blonde who can stop time. That’s a handy power.

And she’s setting up horrific accidents instead of car crashes, why?

.

So Balthazar saved the Titanic from sinking.

.

This conversation about the Titanic and Celine Dion is hilarious.

And the Metallicar is not important, obviously.

.

Are there any fics that explore the backstory in this Titanic AU?

.

The Winchesters without the Metallicar are just wrong.

.

Okay, yes, boys, let’s go chase Fate and threaten her. Good call.

.

Dean: If she’s going after the boat people, why’d she try and waste me and Sam?

Castiel: I imagine she harbors a certain degree of rage toward you.

Sam: What’d we do?

Castiel: Nothing of import. Just the tiny matter of averting the apocalypse and rendering her obsolete. I think maybe she’s a little irritated about that.

Me: *sporfle* Did he learn sarcasm from Dean or Sam?

.

They’re so nervous, it’s adorable.

.

What’s with these weird camera angles?

Also, Castiel just gave up 50,000 souls to keep the boys safe. Aww.

.

Castiel, you’re not that good an actor.

.

Dean’s such a good caretaker.

.

Is this another time travel episode? I think it is.

Uh, yeah, ‘cause that’s Dean in 1861.

Also: this show goes all out for the theme episodes.

.

I love it when they act like brothers.

.

Well, Rachel isn’t wrong.

.

Dean is the cutest thing that ever cuted, oh my gosh.

So, I just fast forwarded their conversation with the sheriff. Hope I didn’t miss anything important.

It seems like I’m fast forwarding a lot.

.

Oh, wow, is Sam at all familiar with riding horses? Because otherwise, uh, he’s gonna be really sore.

.

So, I have no idea if this is period-accurate apparel, but wow, Jensen Ackles looks good in it.

.

Samuel Colt: Well, when you’ve done this job as long as I have, a giant from the future with some magic brick doesn’t exactly give you the vapors.

Me: *sporfle*

.

Castiel, you lying liar who lies.

.

By the way, I’m totally on the phoenix’s side, and if Dean didn’t need the ashes, he would be, too.
Meet the kittens I'm fostering for a couple weeks: Macaroon, Marmalade, and Turtle.

Rewatching Supernatural season 6 part 2

Soulless!Sam wants to get right, and to stay with Dean. Hmm.

.

Ooh, hopefully more Campbells are going to die!

.

Nope, no Campbells died, but soulless!Sam has chosen again to stay with Dean. More hmm.

.

Another Campbell down!

.

WHY DO THEY FILM THIS SHOW SO DARK.

.

This shapeshifting dog episode is so fucking creepy. Just like that episode of Charmed where the cat turned into a man.

.

So, Dean and Sam are totally terrifying, you know? Like, if they actually were evil? Wow.

.

Do the skinwalkers choose the kind of dog they become?

.

Our souls make us sleep? That’s what I’m getting from soulless!Sam not needing sleep.

.

Is Dean’s worst-case scenario Sam literally not caring about him or Sam being gone?

.

And now Dean is actively being Sam’s conscience, which is an interesting role reversal, I think.

.

And now Dean is missing. What’s a soulless!Sam to do?

.

Soulless!Sam is hilarious. When he’s not being terrifying.

.

Is this like Dean having to raise Sam again? Sam keeps asking Dean how he should be reacting and stuff. It’s kinda endearing yet also sad.

.

Sam: I’m assuming you have a soul, so what’s your excuse?
*hee*

.

What is the hierarchy of gods, angels, demons, and God?

.

So, an angel in the midst of a civil war is watching porn.

.

My favorite “Meg” is definitely Sam.

.

Castiel’s reason for not trying to get Sam’s soul out of the cage is stupid. It’ll hurt too much? It’ll be broken? Dude. Things will be worse for it in the cage.

.

So, “Meg” and Castiel. Still don’t like it.

.

Soulless!Sam sure does a pretty good job of pretending to care about Dean.

.

Death is in the previously!

.

You give Dean a choice and he’ll pick Sam every time.

.

Tessa: You have a long history of throwing a wrench in everything.

.

Dean as Death: Everything is dust in the wind.

.

The ethics of this situation is very murky. Sam doesn’t want his soul back, but is he of sound mind to make that decision?

.

Dean wouldn’t be Dean if he weren’t punching Cthulhu in the throat.

.

Fuck, that’s how the episode ends? Argh.

.

Look, I do not care about these people in the plane. How’s Sam?!

.

And Sam is hugging Dean! Sam has a soul again!

.

Sam, worried and beginning to get angry: Dean, what did you do?
Dean, overwhelmed and guilty and glad: Me and Death–
Sam: Death? The horseman?
Bobby: oh for fuck’s sake
Sam: *doesn’t really believe everything’s okay*
Dean: *has his little brother back and everything else can wait a while*
Me: Yup. That’s the show.

.

Dean, after punching Cthulhu in the throat: I’m sending Death a damn fruit basket.

.

Acting is so weird. Sam just spent half a season without emotions and here he is with emotions again.

.

And Sam is once again awesome with people and Dean just lights up. Aww.

But also, Dean. This is gonna blow up in your face.

.

Oh, I wonder what could be after virgins, gold, and can fly?

Dean, you’re lying to your brother. Bad move. He KNOWS something is going on, dude.

.

I really like this Dr. Visayk. Does she turn out to be evil?

.

Castiel, you are really not good at this subterfuge thing.

Also, Dean, you really should’ve known better. Sam is not an idiot.

.

This rock looks hella fake.

And Dean just broke the magic sword.

.

Dean, this not telling Sam thing? What about everyone else who knows soulless!Sam?

.

Well, this is horrifying.

Profile

king of the jungle
tigriswolf
questioning in order to create

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow